In real life

Sometime (ok, rarely) I find someone online that I just like soooo much- that I think we could be friends in real life.  Natalie has a youth pastor hubby, a darlin' daughter, loves bargains and making things...

So like me! Oh yeah-except she's expecting baby #2 any day now and looks like a stinkin' model. (Seriously. Trying to not be jealous...really trying...)

So anyway, her blog is on my blogroll but check her out HERE.
And not only is she about to have a baby any day, but she also just opened an etsy shop. I mean, reallyyyyy...not sure how she gets everything done in a day! She's got some pretty stuff, wish I knew how to do it! Go HERE to see her etsy stuff.

I really don't know how she does it all. Whew.

I'm getting in gear with Abbie's bday-and the 5,000 other projects I am currently into....

On a terrible side note, the roof of our Hobby Lobby fell in during a bad storm last night. Thank the Lord it was Sunday and closed so people weren't in there...but still...the closest one is over 30 mins away. Heard it might be after Christmas before they re-open, that there's 6 in. of standing water throughout the entire store. I don't know what I'm gonna do-I get supplies there pretty much every week. : (

My heart is SO sad.



Abbie's birthday is coming up. I have a theme. I have plates & napkins. I have balloons. I have invitations that just need to be printed. And yet, I'm stuck.

I need to make her birthday banner, and other decorations. I want to make her a special birthday outfit, too. And yet, I can't decide on which direction to go. I'm stuck!! I guess I need to go google some inspiration.
; )

Oh yeah, and I'm trying to do too many things at once today. AND I think Abbie might be trying to give up her morning nap  : (  Babies should come with a manual....

At any rate, this next tooth needs to come in so she won't be so crabby!!


Happy almost 4th

I've been pretty busy lately. Working on crafties. Putting up corn. Using peaches off the trees. Dreaming up stuff to do for Abbie's party....which is less than a month away and I really need to get started on. And I have a project list that has several things (for people) that I need to get done. ANd my best friend's bday was the 29th and I really need to find a box to mail her present in-she wanted an est. sign-now I gotta find a long narrow box!!! And I need to design a logo for the business. And on and on.

Found something that really makes me laugh. Go here.....Wienerdog Tricks.
It's for all the people that make fun of me for being crafty.

I love that God is allowing me to do something I love. It's a blessing. I'm so thankful. But sometimes it hurts my feelings when people roll their eyes and tell me that I'm so crafty it makes them sick. Because this is something I feel I'm good at, and trust me, there are TONS of things I am NOT good at.

Abbie got two teeth last week at camp : ) She's gonna take off and be walking before I know it.

I'm also very thankful (not just tomorrow, but everyday) for the people in our military, past and present, that are serving for us. Sacrificing to protect many people who aren't grateful. It seems so trite, but thank you servicemen and women.